About

The roll of Wesley College’s famous old boys hints at strong currents that flow through the school: cultural identity, sporting success, and academic achievement. Notable alumni include Jonah Lomu, actor Temuera Morrison, Oscar winner Richard Taylor, former Children’s Commissioner Roger McClay, and the first Prime Minister of the Solomon Islands Sir Peter Kenilorea. Set amidst rolling farmland and perched above well-groomed sports fields, Wesley College has a special place in the life of New Zealand and Te Haahi Weteriana. It is the country’s oldest registered secondary school.

Wesley College took its current form through the amalgamation of two schools, one for young Maori and the other for the children of missionaries working in the Pacific. It shifted from Three Kings, Auckland to its current site at Paerata, near Pukekohe, in 1922. While it is non-sectarian, a key element of the college’s charter is to maintain the ethos of contemporary New Zealand Methodism.

Chris Bean 1st XV Head Coach

Chris is Assistant principal and has been at Wesley College since 1993. From 2004-2007 he coached the Wesley College 1st XV. In 2004-05 the 1st XV made the Top 4 finals finishing joint champions in 2004. In 2005 Chris coached the Wesley College sevens team which won the Condor 7s title. In 2008 Chris took a break from coaching and managed the Norther Regions B team before going onto coach Counties-Manukau U18s in 2009-10. In 2012-13 Chris coached the Waiuku DRFC Premiers in the Counties-Manukau Club Championship. Since 2008, Chris has been a NZ U20s rugby selector / convenor of selectors for the respective U20s World Cup squads. Chris has attained his Level 3 IRB coaching certificate.

Lawrence Lawrence Assistant Coach

Chris Field Team Manager

Paul So'oula Team Physio/Masseuse

The best in the business!

1st XV Squad 2017

  • Bailey ALLANDER
  • Taane BEACH
  • Victor BEACH
  • Xavier FAITALA
  • Byron LATU
  • Ronan LAWRENCE
  • Ailepata LEAFA-LEMALU
  • Robert LUATUA
  • Malupo MAAFU
  • Thomas MANASE
  • Nicholas NASILA
  • Simione OFA
  • Tamotu OFISA
  • Kalapu PALELEI
  • Petelo PALUSA
  • William POMPEY
  • Semesa SAUKURU
  • Faafetai TAEFU
  • Irirangi TANIERE
  • Jon TAUMATEINE
  • Leuatea TEMA
  • Brent TUCKER
  • Sione TULIAKIONO
  • Larenz TUPAEA
  • Blue TUTUILA
  • Xavier UNASA
  • Tupou VAAI
  • Jackson WILSON

NZ Top 4: Played 8, Won 5, Runner Up 2, Fourth 1

  • 1989 – Wesley 19-22 Kelston BHS
  • 1990 – Wesley 21-6 Gisborne BHS
  • 1993 – Wesley 13-7 St Pauls Collegiate
  • 1997 – Wesley 41-3 Palmerston North BHS
  • 2001 – Wesley 53-32 Rotorua BHS
  • 2004 – Wesley 22-22 Christchurch BHS
  • 2005 – Wesley 34-40 Palmerston North BHS
  • 2011 – Wesley 14-26 Kelston BHS

NZ Condor 7’s: Played 8, Won 6, Runner Up 2

  • 1986 – Wesley 16-20 Sacred Heart
  • 1989 – Wesley 18-6 Kelston BHS
  • 1993 – Wesley 40-17 Te Awamutu College
  • 1996 – Wesley 27-22 Kings College
  • 1997 – Wesley 20-29 Western Heights HS
  • 2000 – Wesley 26-19 Hamilton BHS
  • 2001 – Wesley 35-10 Rotorua BHS
  • 2005 – Wesley 28-12 Mt Albert GS

Moascar Cup

  • 1970 – Wesley 15-14 Northland College
  • 1981 – Wesley 11-9 St Stephens School
  • 1986 – Wesley 12-10 Mt Albert GS

All Blacks

  • Doug Rollerson 1976, 1980-81
  • Jonah Lomu 1994-2002
  • Rhys Duggan 1999
  • Casey Laulala 2004-06
  • Sitiveni Sivivatu 2005-11
  • Stephen Donald 2008-11
  • Charles Piutau 2013
  • Frank Halai 2013
  • Malakai Fekitoa 2014
  • Augustine Pulu 2014
  • Nepo Laulala 2015

All Black Sevens

  • Jonah Lomu 1994-2001
  • Frank Halai 2009-14
  • David Raikuna 2011-14
  • Charles Piutau 2011-12
  • Sam Vaka 2014
  • Augustine Pulu 2015

New Zealand Age Group

  • Te Hurinui Muru NZ Secondary Schools 1983
  • Waisake Sotutu NZ Secondary Schools 1988-89, NZ XV 1994
  • Edwin Talakai NZ Secondary Schools 1989
  • Kenneth Pourewa NZU17s 1990
  • Sam Nonoa NZ Secondary Schools 1991
  • Jonah Lomu NZ U17s 1991-92, NZ Secondary Schools 1993
  • Koula Tukino NZ Secondary Schools 1995
  • Lester Holani NZ Secondary Schools 1996
  • Salesi Moimoi Nike NZ Youth Rugby Team 1997
  • Sione Kepu NZ Secondary Schools 1997, NZU19s 1998-99
  • Seilala Mapusua NZ Secondary Schools 1998
  • Hale Tu’uhoko NZ Secondary Schools 1998
  • George Stowers NZ Secondary Schools 1998
  • Mark Price NZ Secondary Schools 1999
  • Aliitaeao Junior (TJ) Asiata NZ Secondary Schools 2000
  • Stephen Donald NZ Secondary Schools 2001
  • Isileli Fa NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2001
  • Ezra Taylor NZ Secondary Schools A 2001
  • Tomasi Soqeta NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2001
  • Vince Fatu NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2001
  • David Luteru NZU16s 2001
  • Tevita Mailau NZU16s 2001, NZ Secondary Schools 2003, NZ U19s 2004
  • Sekope Kepu NZU17s Rugby 2003, NZU19s 2005
  • Sione Lea NZ Secondary Schools 2004
  • Siliva Ahio NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2004
  • Niva Tau’oso NZ Divisional XV 2004, Junior All Black 2006
  • Tevita Lepolo NZ Secondary Schools 2005
  • Joshua Davies NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2005
  • Charlie Luteru NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2005
  • Mark Selwyn NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2005
  • Tipuna Ropotini NZU17s 2005
  • Heremaia Pene NZU17s 2006
  • Glen Fisiiahi NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2009
  • Malakai Fekitoa NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2010
  • Sonny Ali’ifa’alogo NZ Secondary Schools 7s 2009-10, NZ Universities 2011
  • Charles Piutau NZ Secondary Schools 2009, NZ U20s 2011
  • Siulongo Fotofile NZ Secondary Schools 2010
  • Luteru Laulala NZ Barbarians Schools 2012, NZ U20s 2015
  • Epalahame Faiva NZ U20s 2013-14
  • Tau Koloamatangi NZ Barbarians Schools 2012, NZ U20s 2014-15

Fiji

  • Sale Sorovaki 1995-98
  • Waisake Sotutu 1999
  • Seremaia Tagicakibau U19s 2006
  • Netani E Talei 2006
  • Vuga Tagicakibau U19s 2007
  • Michael Tagicakibau 2007
  • Tomasi Soqeta 2007
  • Peni Makutu U20s 2008
  • Viliame Veikoso 2009
  • Nemia Soqeta 2014

Samoa

  • Danny Kaleopa 1990-93
  • George Stowers 2001-11
  • Sailosi Tagicakibau 2003-11
  • Seilala Mapusua 2006-14
  • Tautalafua Mata’afa U20s 2009
  • Ezra Taylor 2011
  • Tekori Luteru 2011

Tonga

  • Edwin Talakai 1995-99
  • Salesi Moimoi 2001
  • Hale T Pole (Tu’uhoko) 2007-15
  • Charles Piutau U20s 2010
  • Siale Piutau 2011
  • Tevita Mailau 2012
  • Maama Vaipulu 2014
  • Melino Samate U20s 2015

Solomon Islands

  • Warren Katibohe 1995

Australia

  • Sekope Kepu 2009

France

  • Uini Atonio 2014

801 State Highway 22
Paerata 2676
New Zealand

Phone
+64 9 237 0224
Fax
+64 9 238 3582
Office
brandonr@wesley.school.nz

Chris Bean - ChrisB@wesley.school.nz

Chris Field - ChrisF@wesley.school.nz

Lawrence Lawrence - l.lawrence@live.com

2017

Lost 10-25v St Peter’s School
Won 29-13v St Paul’s Collegiate School
Won 37-7v Rathkeale College
Won 27-0v Lindisfarne College
Won 60-0v Te Aute College
Lost 13-16v Feilding High School
Won 38-19v Francis Douglas Memorial College
Won 54-5v Wanganui Collegiate School
Won 78-0v St John’s College
Won 13-7v St Peter’s School (S/F)

2016

Drew 12-12v St Peter’s School
Lost 0-38v St Paul’s Collegiate School
Lost 24-29v Francis Douglas Memorial College
Won 60-0v St John’s College
Won 13-3v Lindisfarne College
Won 24-6v Wanganui Collegiate School
Lost 7-14v Feilding High School
Won 59-0v Rathkeale College
Top